Contact our training team for more information. Or Call: 02 4934 9999 2017-09-21T21:52:47+00:00

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hunter Job Start is covered by the 10 National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 & Privacy Amendment Act 2004). To comply with our obligations under the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s), we have a Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation based on the content of the principles.

1.  Collection

As an organisation dealing predominately in the training and employment industry, Hunter Job Start at times must collect information about individuals for the purposes of their training or work activity.  This information shall be maintained in a secure place within the organisation to maintain a continuation of privacy for the individual’s personal information.  Hunter Job Start will ensure that this information will be obtained lawfully and not be intrusive in any way.

As reasonably practical, Hunter Job Start in dealing with any individual will make them aware that the information collected is for the purposes of Hunter Job Start only.  It includes who to contact if they seek access to this information; the purpose of the collection, the type of organisations that will receive the information, and permission will be sought for information collected unless the business activity precludes this permission.  Hunter Job Start will also highlight to the individual any law that imposes an obligation on the individual to supply information.

2. Use and Disclosure

Hunter Job Start uses and discloses information for the following reasons:

a)       To use for the primary purpose of the training or work activity at the organisation unless a secondary purpose is identified and permission sought from the individual;

b)    The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection;

c)    That the individual would reasonably expect that the organisation would use or disclose the information for the use of a secondary purpose.

Hunter Job Start will disclose information without permission from the individual if the organisation suspects that unlawful activity is taking place, if there is an imminent threat to the individual’s health and well being, there is serious threat to public safety, or if by law that is required to follow the content of current legislation or the directions of an enforcement body.  Hunter Job Start will also disclose information about the individual to a responsible person such as a parent, a carer, a child or sibling (over the age of eighteen), or a person nominated by the individual for information about care and treatment provided by a health provider upon request of Hunter Job Start.

3. Data Quality

Hunter Job Start will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up‑to‑date.

 4. Data Security

Hunter Job Start will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de‑identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

 5. Openness

This document will explain Hunter Job Start’s intent in regards to the privacy legislation and principles and we will upon request supply a copy of this policy to whoever may require it.  Reasonable steps will be taken to explain to the individual what information is collected, used and disclosed as stated above.

6. Access and Correction

Hunter Job Start will not provide access to information requested by an individual if it is commercially sensitive information, that providing such access would have unreasonable access to the privacy of other individuals, that the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, that this information relates to legal proceedings between the individual and Hunter Job Start, that providing access would prejudice negotiations between Hunter Job Start and the individual, that access would limit or prejudice punishment of prosecution of the individual by a law enforcement body, and that providing such access that this would pose serious threat to the well-being of the individual or others.

Hunter Job Start will correct personal information it holds about an individual if the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up‑to‑date.  If Hunter Job Start disagrees with the statement provided by the individual that the information is inaccurate or not up to date; then Hunter Job Start will provide reasonable reasons for denial or refusal to correct personal information.

7. Identifier

Hunter Job Start will not identify the individual by an identifier that has been assigned by another agency; an agent of that agency, or a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract.  Hunter Job Start will identify the individual with its own personal system of identification.

8.  Anonymity

Hunter Job Start will take reasonable steps where lawful and practicable to allow the individual not to identify themselves.

9. Transborder Data Flows

For the purposes of this principle, Hunter Job Start will seek permission from the individual if transferring information to a foreign entity about an individual will be for their benefit; is necessary for the performance of a contract between the organisation and the individual, and that the National Privacy Principles were upheld in that transfer.

10.  Sensitive Information

Hunter Job Start will not collect sensitive information about the individual unless permission is granted by the individual; if it necessitates a requirement by law, if collection lessens the threat to the health and well-being of any individual in the organisation, or if the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.